Casey Farm Main Barn - North Kingstown, RI
This barn on the property of Casey Farm, owned by Historic New England, is still used for farming.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In North Kingstown, is this barn within Casey Farm, a property owned by Historic New England.

The farm is located along Boston Neck Road, about a mile south of the intersection with RI Route 138. There is parking available on the property, though on Saturdays, there is a farmers market that is pretty popular. You can get close to the barn while on a tour that Historic New England offers on Saturdays.

The barn is a wooden structure that is rectangular, with a straight, peaked roof. A cupola sits on the roof ridge, with a rooster weathervane on top.

I could not find anything on the history of the barn. The house was built around 1750, but the tour indicated that all the other buildings around the house were built much later or modified heavily over time.

Casey Farm is a working farm, a Community Supported Agriculture. It looks like that it is used to store equipment. Other buildings nearby house animals such as chickens.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)