Casey Farm Mansion - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 297733 N 4598440
The main farm house for Casey Farm was built in 1750 and is open for tours by Historic New England who who owns the farm.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In North Kingstown, along Boston Neck Road, is the Casey Farm House (Mansion).

The farm is located on the west side of Boston Neck Road, about a mile south of the intersection with RI Route 138. There is parking on the property.

The farm is a working farm - claimed by Historic New England who owns the farm as the oldest working farm in America. The farm is partly a Community Supported Agriculture (CSA), and partly a historic breeder/keeper of historic breeds of farm animals, including chickens and pigs.

The house is a white clapboard house that is 2 1/2 stories tall. The top is generally a hip roof around a central chimney. There are a couple additions with sloping roofs, as well. The inside is plainly decorated. There is one room that we were led to that had family portraits and maps. At one time the house had a pourch, added much later, but it was removed since it didn't fit the period that the house was being preserved to. On the outside, there is a thin section of the side that has been removed and covered in plexiglass, showing the layers underneath.

The house was built around 1750 by Daniel Coggeshall on property that was on one of the original plantations of the colony of Rhode Island and the Plantations. In 1775, during the American Revolutionary War, there was a skirmish between a gathering of rebels and British. The shooting resulted in a hole going through an inner door, which is present today. There were a series of ownership changes, which eventually resulted in the Casey family taking full control of the property. By 1955, Edward Casey died, leaving the property to the organization currently known as Historic New England. It is carefully preserved as a Colonial era building and is also preserving the property as a farm.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Additional Dates of Construction:
1875 - Thomas Lincoln Casey bought the remaining shares on the property and was able to restore the house as his hobby. 1955 - Edward Pearce Casey died, leaving the property to Historic New England.

Architectural Period/Style: Not known

Architect (if known): Daniel Coggeshall Jr.

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
- There is a bullet hole in an inner door that was from a skirmish during the American Revolutionary War. - Thomas Lincoln Casey was once Chief Engineer of the Army Corps of Engineers and was the one who redesigned and finished the Washington Monument in Washington, D.C.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places

Main Material of Construction: Wood