The Dockyard Clock - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454675 N 4944165
I believe this to be a first for us. We've not waymarked a clock that is also a heritage property. This one has been designated such by the Halifax Regional Municipality.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Nor have we waymarked a clock that has moved around as much as this one has. Relocated three times, the clock, built in London, was originally mounted on the Hauser Stores in 1772. Lovingly handcrafted by Aynesth Thwaites in Clerkenwell, London in 1767, it has outlived all of its contemporaries to become the oldest working clock in Canada.

The clock remained in its original Canadian location on Hauser Stores until the building was demolished in 1941. Two years later it was mounted atop the HMC Dockyard Fire Hall, built in 1943. The Fire Hall, in turn, was demolished in 1986, at which time the clock went into storage, shortly aster which it was mounted on its pedestal on the harbour front.

Interestingly, the clock is the last remaining fragment of Halifax's eighteenth century naval harbour. Whatever, if anything, may have remained of the old harbour at the beginning of the twentieth century was not substantially changed by the great December 6, 1917 Explosion. Surprisingly, only two structures were completely destroyed by the Explosion. Buildings damaged by the explosion were repaired by the next year.

The Naval Dockyard Clock was fabricated in London, England in 1767 by Ayneth Thwaites. It has kept time in peace and war for generations of sailors and dockyard civilian workers from 1772 to 1993. The Dockyard Clock is the last remaining architectural feature of the original Halifax Naval Dockyard and one of the oldest turret clocks in Canada. In 1996, the Navy presented the clock to the Halifax Regional Municipality for placement here at the site where European settlers first landed in 1749. It serves as a lasting public tribute to the close relations between Canada's Navy and the people of this historic seaport.

The Sail Loft Building (later known as the Hauser Stores) was constructed in 1770 and in 1772, the Dockyard Clock was installed in its domed cupola.

The Sail Loft Building survived until 1941, when it was demolished to make way for new development.

In 1943, the clock and the cupola were incorporated into the roof design of the new Dockyard Fire Hall. That structure survived until 1993 when it was also demolished to make way for new development.
From a plaque at the clock
Group that erected the marker: Halifax Regional Municipality