Baptismal Font, St Mary the Virgin's Church, Higham, Suffolk. CO7 6JY.
The Perpendicular Font is placed at the west end of the nave in front of the tower arch.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Mary, Higham, is a Grade II* listed building. The tower has C13th origins, whilst the rest of the church is C14th-C15th with a porch erected in c.1893, by W H A Berry.

The church was restored in 1888, the work costing £1,500.

The church is built of coursed flint with knapped flint to the chancel and ashlar dressings. It has a plain tile roof and consists of a west tower, a nave with a 4-bay north aisle, the porch and a 2-bay chancel. The three-stage tower has offset diagonal buttresses, and a stair turret to the south. The west door has been renewed.

The rather plain font is octagonal on an octagonal pillar with coved top and splayed bottom. This is set on a large octagonal step. The eight panels on the font are carved with pointed four-petal flowers with the matching panels on the pillar being a trefoil headed arch design. There is a simple timber cover for the font.

Coordinates are for the north porch of the church which can be found not in the village itself, but down the road to Stratford St Mary, up the drive to Higham Hall.