Fort Blair, C.S.A.
14S E 542255 N 3570289
Heading south on SH 16 through the town of Desdemona, you will pass this historical marker of Fort Blair on your left side. It is the middle of three historical markers placed a few miles apart at or near SH 16 in Desdemona, TX.

C.C. Blair was an early pioneer settler in the Desdemona area. Because two tribes of Indians often came through this area, Blair built a non-military fort to protect his family and to give refuge to his surrounding neighbors' families. The fort was 12 square cabins built in defensive positions so the settlers could defend their lives from Indian depredations. The fort was used for some years before it was later used by Texas Rangers as a supply depot for storing ammo and food useful for Rangers to use while chasing both Indians and outlaws. This fort was the largest family fort used through the Civil War.

You know you are in the heart of redneck Texas territory when the roadside markers have bullet holes and divot marks on them. This one has 20, which is the most I've encountered on one sign.

Additional information:
Blair's Fort: (visit link)
Desdemona, TX: (visit link)

Marker Text:
A few miles to the southwest. Largest far western "family fort" used throughout Civil War. Started by C.C. Blair, 1857 settler. 1861-1865 occupants were Wm. Arthur, Blair, J.M. Ellison; Jasper, Jim and Tom Gilbert; W.C. McGough, W.H. Mansker and sometimes others. The fort had 12 log cabins, 14 ft. square, 14 ft. apart in two parallel rows. Pickets walled spaces between cabins. Ammunition and supplies could be bought only by making long, dangerous trips to the Brazos settlements or to the south. Men were hard to spare for a trip, from the fort's defenders against Indians. Candles, soap, soda, food, clothing were made in the fort, by use of fat renderings, beeswax, wood ashes, wild herbs, bark, roots, berries, animal skins. Families had to promote education for their children. Other area forts included Allen's Ranch, also in Eastland County; Lynch and Green Ranches, Shackelford County; Buffalo Springs, Clay County; Bragg's and Murray's Forts, Young County; Picketville, Fort Davis, Owls Head and Mugginsville, Stephens County. After the war, Desdemona was established as a stop on the Old Waco-Ft. Griffin Road. It boomed to fame when oil was discovered in 1918. Its call for help to end lawlessness added new glory to Texas Rangers. (1965)