CONFLUENCE - Chorlton Brook - River Mersey - Sale, UK
30U E 546540 N 5921154
This confluence is where the small stream called Chorlton Brook flows into the much large River Mersey.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Chorlton Brook is a stream in Greater Manchester, England. It heads westward through Chorlton-cum-Hardy, having been formed at the confluence of Platt Brook and Shaw Brook (or Red Lion Brook), and after passing north of Chorltonville it flows through Chorlton Ees into the River Mersey upstream of Sale Water Park. The Chorlton Brook separated the settlements of Hardy (to the south) and Chorlton (to the north).

Chorlton Ees is an area of floodplain on the right bank of the Mersey once used as water meadow and pasture. Gradually flood control measures were developed to reduce the disruption caused by periodic floods (e.g. the stone weir further down the course)." link

"The River Mersey is a river in North West England. Its name is derived from the Anglo-Saxon language and translates as "boundary river". The river may have been the border between the ancient kingdoms of Mercia and Northumbria and for centuries it formed part of the boundary between the historic counties of Lancashire and Cheshire.

The start of the Mersey is at the confluence of the River Tame and River Goyt in Stockport. It flows westwards through the suburban areas of south Manchester towards Warrington where the river widens before it then narrows as it passes between the towns of Runcorn and Widnes. From Runcorn the river widens into a large estuary, which is 3 miles (4.8 km) wide at its widest point near Ellesmere Port. The course of the river then heads north, with Liverpool to the east and the Wirral Peninsula to the west and finishes at Liverpool Bay. In total the river flows 70.33 miles (113 km)." link

There are a number of public footpaths in the area including ones on both sides of the River Mersey. The footpath diverts slightly near the confluence and crosses Chorlton Brook a small distance back from the confluence. At this point both bodies of water have had their banks raised to control flooding. The River Mersey being the much larger river has much higher banks.

The co-ordinates are taken from the foot path on the east bank of the River Mersey next to the north bank of Chorlton Brook. The main photograph of the waymark is actually taken from the opposite bank of the Mersey because it shows the confluence much more clearly. There are also some photographs taken next to the confluence from the other bank.