Transport Jail Cell -- Old Fort Clark Guardhouse Museum, Brackettville TX
The transport jail cell in front of the Old Fort Clark Guardhouse Museum at Brackettville TX

The Fort Clark Guardhouse has now been converted into an interesting Fort Clark and frontier history museum.

The Fort Clark Guardhouse is located along McClernand Road, across from the New Cavalry Barracks.

The historic marker in front reads as follows:

"Fort Clark Guardhouse

Established in 1852, Fort Clark was manned by varying troop strengths over the years. This guardhouse was built in the 1870s during a period of fort expansion. A new stockade was built in 1942 to relieve overcrowding, and the guardhouse became headquarters for the military police. Built of limestone blocks, the building reflects an adoption of military design to local materials and climate, and retains its 1930s appearance.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962"

Also outside the museum are outdoor exhibits that are available 24/7. One of these exhibits is a metal cage jail cell, which was used locally to transport prisoners between cities in this far-flung and sometimes desolate area of West Texas.

A metal sign attached to the cell reads as follows:

"TRANSPORT JAIL CELL

During the late 1800s and early 1900s, E. T. Barnum Wire and Iron Works Company, of Detroit, Michigan commercially manufactured portable jail cells. Most of these cells were designed two to four prisoners featuring metal fold-down beds.

Law enforcement officers in remote areas took advantage of this idea and commissioned local blacksmiths to fabricate one man transport cells. These cells could easily be loaded in a wagon and the prisoner transported safely for many days.

The cell on display is an example of a blacksmith-built transport cell constructed from two inch by one-eighth inch flat strap metal, riveted together at all the joints."
McClernand Road, across from the New Cavalry Barracks
Brackettville, TX