Inn On The Wharf, Manchester Road - Burnley, UK
30U E 549640 N 5960051
This pub sign is on the outside wall of the pub at the side of the Leeds Liverpool Canal and shows a working canal barge passing under a bridge. There is also a large sign at the side of Manchester Road overlooking the rear of the pub.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool Canal was built between 1770 and 1816 in sections to connect the port of Liverpool with the inland city of Leeds. The section through Burnley was finished in 1801.

The pub is a former warehouse in the area known as Weavers Triangle because Burnley's main industry was the textile industry and the town had many mills.

This area was a busy wharf in its day and is one of the better preserved wharves along the canal. As well as the pub there is a small museum with information about about the area.