San Saba Peak
The location of this TX historical marker is at the top of a significant geological landmark.

According to the Texas State Historical Association, "San Saba Peak is east of Shaw Creek and west of U.S. Highway 183 seven miles south of Goldthwaite in south central Mills County. The peak, at an elevation of 1,687 feet, is 362 feet higher than its surrounding area." Because of this, it was used in the early development of Texas as a landmark for traveling pioneers and settlers. Today there is what I would call a picnic area at the peak. The TXDOT road signs call it a rest area, but there are no bathroom facilities, only concrete picnic tables covered with aluminum awnings. The picnic area is built such that visitors can observe beautiful sun rises and sun sets. Cooling breezes also are a feature of the peak. This makes it pleasant on hot summer days to eat here and rest awhile. This rest stop may also be referenced as Lady Bird Johnson Roadside Park. Perhaps this is why this quaint old rest area is still here. Texas has been removing this style of rest area since the 1970s. Come by and see it while it lasts.

Additional references:
TSHA: (visit link)
San Saba history: (visit link)
LBJ Roadside Park: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Rising to an altitude of 1,712 feet, San Saba Peak is an oblong promontory with rimrock edges on the north and west sides. The Spanish Governor of Texas, Don Juan Antonio Bustillo y Cevallos, named the ancient landmark in 1732. Tales of lost silver mines have centered on the surrounding area for centuries. Inhabited by early Indians, San Saba Peak has been a landmark for pioneers, surveyors, and cowboys; the site of battles between Indians and early settlers; a signpost on the Fort Phantom Hill supply road; a register for western travelers; and a setting for Easter services. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986