Site of Lometa Reservoir
A reservoir built as a water supply for steam locomotives, this is now used as a recreational area.

This reservoir is at the entrance to the service road going to the Lometa reservoir and its dam. The plaque is on the south side of where the service road meets US 183. It is between the road junction and the guard railing several yards farther south of the sign. It is easy to drive by it and not notice it.

The reservoir is presently used by the area residents and visitors as a local fishing hole.

Additional references:
Fishing notice: (visit link)
Location and history of Lometa, TX: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Remains of facilities at the site of Lometa Reservoir (Santa Fe Lake) are evidence of the role the Santa Fe Railway Co. played in area development. Lometa was established as a railroad town in the mid-1880s. When a second rail line came through in 1909, the railroads needed a water supply for steam locomotives. Completed in 1911-12, a dam backed waters of Emory and Salt Creeks, and the resulting lake provided water for the trains and became a recreation area. The need for water declined as diesel engines replaced steam locomotives in the 20th century. The reservoir was taken out of service in the 1970s, but a new dam and lake were later built. (2005)