Hrbitovní Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie / Cemetery Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary - Horní Maršov (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557848 N 5611793
Renaissance cemetery Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Hrbitovní Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), originally built for Horní Maršov Lutheran community, is one of the most valuable architectonic monuments of Krkonoše (Giant Mts.) region.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The older of two churches consecrated to the Assumption of Virgin Mary in Horní Maršov has long and interesting history. The Lutheran Renaissance church was built at the site of the older wooden church by Italian architect Carolo Valmadi in 1605–1608. After defeat of Protestant side in Battle of White Mountain (1620) was Maršov demesne confiscated by powerful Catholic noble family Trcka of Lipa (Trckové z Lípy), Lutheran pastor Zacharias Schmidt was expelled and church was recatholized. Church, damaged by several fires, served as a parish church of local Roman Catholic parish until 1899, when the new neo-Gothic church in Horní Maršov was consecrated. Then it served as cemetery church, but thanks to its slowly delapidation it was closed in the 1970s. Nowadays is this valuable historic monument under complete reconstruction and it will serve (and serves...) as a local cultural centre, wedding hall and also for funeral services.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1608

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website