Iglesia del Santo Cristo de la Salud - Málaga, Spain
30S E 372962 N 4064900
The Iglesia del Santo Cristo de la Salud is a Catholic church located in the Andalusian city of Malaga, Spain.
Location: Galicia, Spain

[ES]
"S. XVI. Conocida como del Santo Cristo fue fundada por la Compañía de los Jesuitas a quienes debe el nombre esta calle. Es el primer edificio que nos encontramos a la derecha de la calle Compañía, característico por su planta circular.

Los Jesuitas, al haber realizado misiones en Málaga, decidieron en 1572 asentarse definitivamente en la ciudad, comprando una casa al lado de la ermita de San Sebastián, donde ejercían su ministerio. Al ser la ermita insuficiente para el culto, se determinó construir una nueva iglesia. Las obras no se comenzaron hasta 1598, y se inauguró el 28 de septiembre de 1630 aunque se continuaron algunos trabajos hasta 1644.

Lo más interesante de ver es su cúpula, de las llamadas de media naranja con un anillo con pinturas que simulan elementos de obra de modo muy realista.

Asimismo, la bóveda está pintada en tres partes concéntricas de gran belleza, con pinturas ilustrativas que ayudaban a aprender a los hermanos que estudiaban en el centro de estudios humanísticos al que pertenecía todo el conjunto.

Son importantes además las pinturas de los altares y las esculturas, dos de ellas las correspondientes al Cristo Coronado de espinas y la Virgen de Gracia y Esperanza, que son las de la popular Cofradía de los Estudiantes, que sale el Lunes Santo a hombros de estudiantes de Málaga."

From: (visit link)

[EN]
"16th Century. Known as the Santo Cristo (Holy Christ), this church was founded by the Jesuits, who also gave their name to this street (Calle de la Compañía). It is the first building on the right at the entrance of Calle de la Compañía and it is unusual in that it has a circular floor plan.

In 1572, after the Jesuits came to do missionary work in Málaga, the Jesuits decided to settle here and purchased a house next to the San Sebastian Sanctuary where they practised their ministry. They decided to build a new church because the Sanctuary was not large enough to hold public services. The works were not started until 1598 and the church opened on 28 September 1630 although some work continued until 1644.

The dome is the building's most interesting feature. It is in the shape of a semicircle with a ring covered in paintings that simulate masonry work in a very realistic manner.

The dome is painted in three concentric parts of great beauty with illustrative paintings that helped the brothers studying at the humanistic studies centre and to whom the building belonged, to learn.

Also important are the altar paintings and sculptures, two of which correspond to Christ Crowned with thorns and Our Lady of Grace and Hope, which are those of the popular Cofradía de los Estudiantes (Brotherhood of Students) and which leave in procession on Easter Monday on the shoulders of students from Málaga."

From: (visit link)