Hornussen, AG, Switzerland
32T E 429462 N 5261097
The town hall of Hornussen, since 2014 the finance department of a commom three town administration.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Hornussen is a municipality in the district of Laufenburg in the canton of Aargau with about 920 residents.

The village lies at the foot of a mountain pass over the Bözberg, which has formed an important link betwee Aare and Rhine Valley since Roman times.

The village was founded between the 6th and 8th century by the Alemanni. The oldest written record dates from 1281. The village then belonged to the monastery Säckingen under Habsburg rule. 1468-1471 the area was pledged to Burgundy and after the reform of the Empire in 1491 Hornussen belonged to Further Austria. In the 17th century the village suffered from several wars and insurrections. In the 18th century the pass road was expanded and could be driven over its entire length with horse-drawn carts from 1779. In 1797 the area became a French protectorate, and in 1802 it came to Switzerland as a part of the canton Fricktal, since 1803 in the canton Aargau. In 1875 a railway station was built, which was closed in 1993 again.

The town hall:

The town hall is a functional building of indefinable age north of the church.

Since 2014 there is a common administration with the neighboring municipalities Bözen and Elfingen, the location Hornussen has become primarily responsible for the finance and taxation, while other departments have been outsourced to Bözen.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Hornussen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufenburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 920 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf liegt am Fuss einer Passstrasse über den Bözberg, die seit der Römerzeit eine wichtige Verbindung zwische Aare- und Rheintal bildete.

Das Dorf Hornussen wurde zwischen dem 6. und 8. Jahrhundert von den Alemannen gegründet. Die älteste urkundliche Erwähnung stammt von 1281. Das Dorf gehörte damals zum Kloster Säckingen unter habsburgischer Oberherrschaft. 1468 bis 1471 war die Gegend an Burgund verpfändet und nach der Reichsreform 1491 gehörte Hornussen zu Vorderösterreich. Im 17. Jahrhundert litt das Dorf unter mehreren Kriegen und Aufstanden. Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde die Passstrasse ausgebaut und konnte ab 1779 auf ihrer gesamten Länge mit Pferdefuhrwerken befahren werden. 1797 wurde die Gegend französisches Protektorat und kam 1802 mit dem Kanton Fricktal zu der Schweiz, seit 1803 im Kanton Aargau. 1875 wurde ein Bahnhof gebaut, der 1993 wieder geschlossen wurde.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus ist ein Zweckbau unbestimmbaren Alters nördlich der Kirche.

Seit 2014 gibt es eine gemeinsame Verwaltung mit den Nachbargemeinden Bözen und Elfingen, der Standort Hornussen ist seither vor allem für die Finanzen und Steuern zuständig, während andere Abteilungen nach Bözen ausgelagert wurden.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Schulstrasse 79