Holy Cross Cemetery - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454263 N 4942988
The chapel which stands in this cemetery has become somewhat of a local folk hero, as it was built in a single day, all by volunteer labour, an army of 2,000 tradesmen and labourers.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The cemetery which completely surrounds the chapel, Holy Cross Cemetery, is of the same vintage as the chapel, opened in 1843. By 2011 both cemetery and chapel, which is a registered historic site, had become vandalized and neglected, at which time an army of volunteers, 150 strong, was recruited to renovate the, then, 168 year old cemetery. It is the final resting place of over 23,000 persons, including some prominent citizens, such as Sir John Thompson, Canada's first Roman Catholic prime minister.

Can you imagine a church being built in only one day? The Chapel of Our Lady of Sorrows, located on a hill in the Holy Cross Cemetery at South and S. Park Streets, was built in one day by 2000 men. It went up in a single day on August 31, 1843; about 2,000 volunteers gathered at St. Mary's Basilica and marched down to the cemetery to get to work.

The chapel is commonly known among Halifax residents as the Church Built in a Day. It has seats for 70 people, and has a large stained glass window dating from 1661. Woodcarvings in the chapel were taken from a Flemish church of 1550.
From Halifax Kiosk
Name of church or churchyard: Our Lady of Sorrows Chapel