Great Cats World Park - Cave Junction, OR
in Zoos
Open since 2005, this animal sanctuary is home to 45 different cats from around the world.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located south of Cave Junction is the Great Cats World Park which is home to 45 individual cats and from 12 different species from around the world. A few of the cats here are endangered and each cat on display contains nearby interpretive displays that highlight their background and history. The following verbiage comes from their website:

Great Cats World Park was established in 2005 and crafted from the ground up to be a place where people can see cats of all sizes, from all over the world, and learn about the special and important place they hold on our planet. Apex predators are an integral part of a healthy eco system, and from the powerful Lion to the elusive Geoffroy’s Cat, the felids are among the most powerful, most efficient, and deadliest predators on earth.

Since opening to the public in 2005 the Park has hosted more than 115,000 visitors. Nestled into the Siskiyou Mountains and situated along the historic Redwood Highway in beautiful Southern Oregon, the mild climate and beautiful surroundings create a lovely backdrop for one of the largest and most diverse collections of exotic cats to be found anywhere.

The fully guided tours both educate and entertain. Our mission is to introduce as many guests as possible to our feline ambassadors and to help raise public awareness and support for many of these rare and endangered cats. The tour guides interact with the cats, bringing out their natural and instinctive behaviours through positive reinforcement and the bond of familiarity allowing visitors an up close and personal experience that is truly unique.

Great Cats World Park is currently home to 45 individual cats, representing 16 different species.

They can’t wait to meet you!

Visitors aren't able to touch or directly interact with the cats but they can sit pretty close to the fences that keep them contained and get some great closeup pictures.

Admission Cost: 14.00 (listed in local currency)