Ship's Bell - Bluenose II - Lunenburg, NS
Ship's Bell on board the Bluenose II.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Bluenose was a fishing schooner built in Lunenburg in 1921. For many years she held the record for the fastest schooner to sail. In 1937, she was featured on the back of the newly designed Canadian 10 cent piece, where she is still featured, 78 years later.

The Bluenose was sunk off the coast of Haiti in 1946.

In 1963 the Oland Brewery commissioned an exact replica to be made as a floating ambassador for the brewery. The Bluenose II is visually exact in virtually every way, however modern technology and materials have overtaken much of the original components.

In 1971 the ship was sold to the Nova Scotia government for $1. She now travels around the Maritimes as Nova Scotia's floating ambassador. She summers in Lunenburg, when not away. During the winter she is kept under cover at the Nova Scotia Maritime Museum in Halifax.

We were fortunate to tour the decks barely 2 weeks after the ship had returned to Lunenburg from a five year refit, completed in 2014.

Admission to the decks is free. Short excursions are available at a reasonable cost, but most are sold out well in advance.