South Shore United Church - Tryon, PEI
20T E 458114 N 5120684
This old Gothic Revival church was built in 1881 and remains one of the première examples of the Gothic architectural style in Canada. It was originally built as a Methodist Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

It's likely that in 1925, with Church Union in Canada, this became a United Church. In 1992 the building was designated a Canadian National Historic Site. In 2006 the South Shore Pastoral Charge of the United Church of Canada was formed, uniting four congregations; Bonshaw, Hampton, Tryon and Victoria, all of which now worship in the church building at Tryon.

The CNHS plaque is mounted on a brick cairn in front of the church and reads as follows:

TRYON UNITED CHURCH

Developed in the late Middle Ages as a building form primarily for stone, Gothic architecture was revived and reworked in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Some of its most charming expressions in Canada's Atlantic provinces were in wood, including this church at Tryon, built for a Methodist congregation in 1881. Its simple but bold forms, including prominent steep roof, low walls with buttresses and picturesque tower, place it within the High Victorian phase of the Gothic Revival. This church was designed by William Critchlow Harris, one of the Island's most distinguished architects.
Tryon United Church
Description of Historic Place
Tryon United Church National Historic Site of Canada is a wooden church in the High Victorian Gothic Revival style, located in the small rural community of Tryon, on the banks of the Tryon River, along Prince Edward Island’s south western shore. A church hall was added to the side of the church in recent times. The formal recognition consists of the building on its legal property at the time of designation.

Heritage Value
Tryon United Church was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1990 because: it is an exceptional example of the Gothic Revival style in Canadian architecture.

Built in 1881 for a Methodist congregation, Tryon United Church was designed by William Critchlow Harris, one of Prince Edward Island’s most distinguished architects. Its simple, bold form, picturesque tower, and limited Gothic detailing are typical of the interpretation of the High Victorian Gothic Revival style for small parish churches in Canada. This eclectic style gave designers greater freedom than the more historically correct ecclesiological Gothic Revival phase that had preceded it.

Character-Defining Elements
Key elements which relate to the heritage value of Tryon United Church include: its simple, bold form and composition, including its steep roof over a rectangular volume, its low buttressed walls, its prominent, almost freestanding tower, and its massive, uninterrupted horizontal surfaces; its interpretation of Gothic forms and detailing in wood, as seen in its steep gable roof set on low walls, its pointed openings, its faux-buttresses, its tripled Gothic arch stained glass windows encased in rectangular openings, its quatrefoil banding below the cornice of the tower, and the dormers of the tower; its picturesque composition, as seen in the lively silhouette created by the end gable and nearly detached tower, the use of red granite for the foundation with wood above, and its steeply pitched roof; the surviving original elements of the interior plan, finishes and materials as related to the Gothic Revival style; its wood construction; its picturesque setting on the river bank; the views to and from the river and the church.
From Parks Canada

Address of site: