Jack County Courthouse World War I & World War II Memorial - Jacksboro, TX
14S E 578413 N 3675816
A simple memorial to Jack County veterans of both World War I and World War II stands on the grounds of the Jack County Courthouse, 100 N Main St, Jacksboro, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker stands in front of the courthouse, with some background on Jack County:

Created 1856. Organized 1857. Named for W.H. and P.C. Jack, brothers and patriots in the Texas Revolution.

Butterfield Overland Mail, 1858-1861, had 3 stage stops in county. In 1861, Jack County voted against secession, 76-14. Most men fought in frontier units. Some were Confederates; others joined Federal army.

Fort Richardson was established in 1867. In 1871 near Jacksboro, Kiowas massacred Warren Wagon Train teamsters. General of the Army W.T. Sherman, then at the fort, sent General Ranald S. Mackenzie, commander, to arrest the Indians. Chiefs Satanta and Big Tree were convicted in first non-tribal trials of Plains Indians in North Texas. By 1875 Mackenzie's raiders had opened West Texas for settlement.

A corn club founded in Jacksboro by county agent Tom Marks on September 8, 1907, was the forerunner of the international 4 H clubs.

Fort Richardson, with 7 original buildings standing, is now a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. Museum is open the year round. Other attractions include circular high school building and old limestones on square, Jacksboro. Recreation centers about lakes, parks, campgrounds. Economy is based on agriculture, oil, cattle, sheep, and goats.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World Wars I and II

In Honor Of: In Tribute To the Loyal Sons of Jack County Who Gave Their Lives for America In World Wars I and II

Marker Text:
In Tribute To the Loyal Sons of Jack County Who Gave Their Lives for America In World Wars I and II - Erected by Post 8914 Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S. 1948

Date of dedication: 1948

Who Put it Here?: Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S, Post 8914

Description of Memorial:
The front of this gray, granite monument has the emblem of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, with the main inscription, while the reverse of the monument identifies who put it here. The memorial stands on the grounds of the fourth Jack County Courthouse, built in 1940, and which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012.