Morning Chapel Missionary Baptist Church - Sulphur Springs, TX
Morning Chapel Missionary Baptist Church is located at 208 Fuller St, Sulphur Springs, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In 1868, African-American residents began meeting for worship in the Old Tarrant settlement. Under the Rev. Mike Wiggins, they established Old Tarrant Baptist Church. In 1876, the congregation moved to the intersection of Front and Fuller Streets in the newly designated Hopkins county seat of Sulphur Springs. Members have reached out to the community since then. A 1974 fire destroyed the church; the building was replaced largely through funds raised by other churches and by local businesses. Today, Morning Chapel Missionary Baptist Church continues to be a spiritual and social leader in Sulphur Springs and the surrounding area.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: