Justice Building - Court Street Historic District - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424691 N 4661012
"The Justice Building represents the only major example of Art Deco architecture in the Court Street Historic District."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The historic county property sat vacant for nearly ten years in downtown Binghamton before the county used $17 million in tobacco settlement dollars to refurbish the justice building. Originally built 1939 to house county departments and the jail, the building was later named after George Harvey, a dedicated building and grounds employee who never missed a day of work in his 55 years of service."
Schafer. “This is another example of consolidation, housing probation, the DA’s office and the Public Defender in a safe and central location.”

(visit link)
"The seven-story 1939 Broome County Justice Building, located in back of the courthouse but fronting Hawley Street, combines Beaux-Arts symmetry with conservative Art Deco massing and decorative relief panels. Massing, materials, and consistently developed landscaping visually connect this building to the 1897 Courthouse and the 1916-1917 Court House addition. The Justice Building represents the only major example of Art Deco architecture in the Court Street Historic District."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic District

45 Hawley Street Binghamton, NY 13901