(World War I Memorial to Marines) - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424106 N 4660522
"Four relief plaques commemorating World War I appear on each end of Memorial Bridge on opposite abutments."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"(On Marines plaque beneath relief, raised lettering:) ERECTED BY/THE CITY OF BINGHAMTON/1925/AS A MEMORIAL TO THOSE CITIZENS/OF BROOME COUNTY WHOSE/UNSELFISH SERVICES/IN OUR AMERICAN WARS/EXPRESSES MAN'S HIGHEST IDEAL/OF PATRIOTIC DEVOTION (On Air Force plaque beneath relief, raised lettering:) ERECTED BY/THE CITY OF BINGHAMTON/1925/AS A MEMORIAL TO THOSE CITIZENS/OF BROOME COUNTY WHOSE/UNSELFISH SERVICES/IN OUR AMERICAN WARS/EXPRESSES MAN'S HIGHEST IDEAL/OF PATRIOTIC DEVOTION (On Army plaque beneath relief, raised lettering:) MEN OF BROOME/WHO SERVED FOR US/IN YOUR NAME THIS BRIDGE WE GIVE/THAT YOUR LAURELS MAY GROW GREEN/THAT YOUR MEMORY MAY LIVE/FLOWERY STREAM AND WOODED HILLS/SPANNED BY ARCH OF CLASSIC GRACE/HERE WE SPEAK OUR GRATITUDE/HERE WE HOLD YOUR DEATHLESS PLACE (On Navy plaque beneath relief, raised lettering:) MEN OF BROOME/WHO SERVED FOR US/IN YOUR NAME THIS BRIDGE WE GIVE/THAT YOUR LAURELS MAY GROW GREEN/THAT YOUR MEMORY MAY LIVE/FLOWERY STREAM AND WOODED HILLS/SPANNED BY ARCH OF CLASSIC GRACE/HERE WE SPEAK OUR GRATITUDE/HERE HOLD YOUR DEATHLESS PLACE"
"Four relief plaques commemorating World War I appear on each end of a bridge on opposite abutments. Each plaque honors one branch of the military. Relief scenes appear on the upper portion of each plaque followed by a commemorative inscription. On the southeast bridge abutment, the Marines relief shows five World War I infantrymen charging ahead, with one man down and one man throwing a grenade. Three men carry rifles at port arms with proper left legs forward in stride. On the northwest bridge abutment, the Air Force plaque shows four World War I biplanes amidst billowing clouds. On the northeast bridge abutment, the Army plaque shows five artillery soldiers firing a cannon. On the southwest bridge abutment, the Navy plaque shows two war ships on the ocean with smoke spewing from their stacks. One ship is in the foreground and one is shown on the horizon."
TITLE: (World War I Memorial to Marines)

ARTIST(S): unknown