Perry Building - Court Street Historic District - Binghamton, NY
The "Perry Building", a cast iron building, designed by Isaac Perry in 1876, was Perry's home.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The west side of the street begins at Court Street with Isaac Perry's 1876 four-story cast-iron Perry Block and a similarly scaled five-story brick and stone Beaux-Arts style commercial building. "

(visit link)
"Architecturally, it stands unique as this area's only cast iron building. When it was built, the technique of facing a masonry building with cast iron was not unheard of, it had been done in New York and other large cities. But this was a first for Binghamton and in fact was never to be repeated in the area. The symmetry and beauty of the Perry Building is so striking that it was featured in the 1991 movie "Liebestraum",...Perry was to become one of New York State's most famous architects. In 1883 he was selected to complete the State Capitol building in Albany, and went on to design armories, asylums, and court houses across the state."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic District - Binghamton NY

89 Court Street Binghamton, NY 13901