Jewish Center of Norwich - Norwich, NY
18T E 456993 N 4708462
Built in 1914 in Colonial Revival style as a house, in 1955 it became a synagogue and community center, the only in Chenango County. It is welcoming to all regardless of affiliation.
Location: New York, United States

wikipedia "Eaton Family Residence — Jewish Center of Norwich is a historic home located at 72 S. Broad Street in Norwich, Chenango County, New York. It was built in 1914 and is a 2 1/2-story, tan brick residence with a green ceramic tile, side-gabled roof resting on a cut stone foundation in the Colonial Revival style. The main block is rectangular, five bays wide and two bays deep. The main entrance is set within a prominent one bay wood portico with gabled roof supported by paired, fluted classical columns. Starting in 1955, it has been used as a synagogue and community center by local German-Jewish refugees."

(visit link)
"The Jewish Center of Norwich—which made headlines in 2008, when it was vandalized by local youths—is the subject of a forthcoming event involving Syracuse University’s College of Arts and Sciences and its Judaic studies program..Since last fall, an SU-supported restoration campaign has raised nearly half of the amount needed for repairs. "

(visit link)
"The Jewish center of Norwich is located at 72 South Broad street in Norwich, New York and is the only synagogue in Chenango County, New York. We are proud to have been serving our community and area visitors for over 50 years. We currently have 2 rabbi’s that serve our community on a joint basis. We hold services monthly as well as high holiday celebrations. We are an eclectic congregation and welcome all, regardless of religious affiliation."
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Other