Endicott, New York
18T E 413142 N 4661173
Endicott, New York, a company town constructed for and by the Endicott Johnson Corporation, is named for Henry B. Endicott owner of the Endicott-Johnson Shoe Factory
Location: New York, United States

The Person:
"The village is named after Henry B. Endicott, a founding member of the Endicott Johnson Corporation shoe manufacturing company, who founded the community as the "Home of the Square Deal"."

"He was born poor but died a multimillionaire, and was called "a typical Horatio Alger type." The village of Endicott, New York was named for him."

"He became treasurer of the Commonwealth Shoe & Leather Company, and it was through his connection with this firm that he entered the shoe manufacturing business.

Endicott went to the factory of the Lestershire Boot & Shoe Company near Binghamton, New York, to investigate an order of leather his company had made from them. he was their principal creditor, and the company had fallen into financial difficulties in 1890. Recognizing the potential of the company, he bought it. Under his ownership, the renamed Lestershire Manufacturing Company grew to many times its original size.

He sold half of the company to the company's foreman, George F. Johnson, but as Johnson did not have enough any money Endicott loaned him $150,000. Their company became the Endicott Johnson Corporation. He operated factories in New York and had tanneries in Maine and Massachusetts."

wikipedia: (visit link)

The Place:
"The village of Endicott was originally made up of two distinct villages: Union village (now the historic business district at the intersection of NYS Route 26 and NYS Route 17C), incorporated in 1892, and Endicott (whose center was along Washington Avenue and North Street), which was incorporated in 1906. Union was a market town along the Susquehanna River settled in the 1790s, serving the farming area between Binghamton and Owego. Endicott, on the other hand, was originally a company town constructed for and by the Endicott Johnson Corporation, which grew to become the largest shoe company in the world by World War I."

Year it was dedicated: 1906

Location of Coordinates: Municipal Building