The Old Fish Factory - Lunenburg, NS
20T E 395490 N 4914496
When one is in a historic fishing and shipbuilding town, it's only natural that one should seek out the most legendary of the seafood restaurants.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Situated right on the wharf with a wharf side patio, The Old Fish Factory seems to fit that description quite nicely. The restaurant gets its name from the fact that it is housed in an old fish processing plant, now a fishermen's museum, restaurant and the Ice House Bar. Though the lobster is as delicious as anyone could ask for, the Medley of the Sea is an absolute cornucopia of fishy taste sensations. We just happened to arrive on the first day of their twenty second season of operation.

Though we arrived by car, not boat, one could conceivably tie up within feet of the restaurant and hop in for a seafood feast, or just a bowl of clam chowder. Dining al fresco on the patio, one could even keep an eye on their boat, not 10 metres away.

"Come experience the outstanding view of Lunenburg’s harbor from our dining room, bar or wharf side patio. Our menu features a broad variety of the freshest local Atlantic seafood: lobster, scallops, haddock, mussels, oysters and homemade seafood chowder."

Fresh is all they serve when it comes to seafood. Though seafood of many types, species and varieties is their specialty, they also serve more mundane fare, such as pasta, steaks, vegetarian and chicken et al. AND BTW, they have Wi-Fi available for us addicted types.

The hours listed below are for July and August. They close at 9:00 pm daily in May, June, September and October. The rest of the year they are closed.
Body of water served by this restaurant: Ocean

Dockside Entrance: yes