The Big Apple - Berwick, NS
20T E 363278 N 4989557
Where apples are grown, one sometimes finds an oversized one, such as this. In Kelowna, BC, the centre of BC's apple industry, there is also a big apple, somewhat similar to this one.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The apple industry in Berwick took a rather large tumble after World War II, with the decline of the European market. It has since clung to life as a shadow of what it once was, but the acreage given to apple growing in the area is substantially smaller than it once was.

As a result, we wonder if this large apple might be a "Legacy Apple", erected in this little park a half century ago as a symbol of Berwick's then major industry. Still, Berwick is gearing up for its second annual Apple Fest, to be held October 3, 2015, so possibly the apple is making a comeback in the area.

Th Big Apple stands atop a steel column in Lions Park, on the east side of Commercial Street and immediately south of the Berwick Town Hall, Library and Gymnasium. Given that the town of Berwick has styled itself "The Apple Capital of Nova Scotia" this apple certainly makes an appropriate symbol for the town.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)