Seeking Cover - Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP – Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284165 N 4241545
This is one of several signs accessible from the Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center: 1013 Lafayette Boulevard, Fredericksburg, VA 22401. This is part of the Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park.
Location: Virginia, United States

"For Union soldiers who attacked Marye's Heights, the open plain in front of you offered just two sources of cover: the brick Stratton house, visible just two blocks ahead on the left side of the street, and the swale, a slight drop in the landscape just beyond the Stratton house. Both are visible from this location.

For three days, Union soldiers stubbornly clung to their position in front of the stone wall, pinned down by Confederate riflemen in the Sunken Road. Some Union soldiers lying in the swale tried to protect themselves by pushing dirt in front of them. Others sought shelter behind the bodies of fallen comrades. Night along brought protection.

Capt. John W. Ames, 11th United States Infantry."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service