Brompton - Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP – Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284117 N 4241592
This is one of several signs accessible from the Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center: 1013 Lafayette Boulevard, Fredericksburg, VA 22401. This is part of the Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park.
Location: Virginia, United States

"The house and grounds are not open to the public.

"The pillars of the porch...were speckled with the marks of bullets. Shells and shot had made sad havoc with the walls and the woodwork inside. The windows were shivered, the partitions torn to pieces, and the doors perforated."
Traveler John T. Trowbridge, September 1865

A home, a headquarters, and a hospital: each of these terms accurately describes "Brompton," the large brick house one the hill above you. Built around 1824, the building was home to John L. Marye, a prominent lawyer and businessman. During the Battle of Fredericksburg, the 3rd South Carolina Infantry took position in front of Brompton, while Colonel James B. Walton of the Washington Artillery made the building his headquarters.

Seventeen months later, in May 1864, the house became a hospital for Union soldiers wounded in the Overland Campaign. "No available space was left unoccupied," remembered a Union surgeon. "the poor fellows just arrived had not had their clothes off since they were wounded and were sleeping in blood and filth, and were swarming with vermin. They lay as close as they could be packed." Today Brompton is owned by the University of Mary Washington."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: