Antiga Casa da Câmara - Porto, Portugal
29T E 532595 N 4554702
After falling into disrepair for many years, in 2002 has been restored with Fernando Távora as architect of the project.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"A origem da Casa da Câmara remete para o séc. XV, tendo sido erguida encostada à muralha primitiva da cidade. Considerada como primeira sede do poder autárquico ou municipal, era designada por Torre da Relação e as obras da sua manutenção foram financiadas pela Imposição do Vinho. A designação popular de Casa dos 24 deve-se ao facto de aí se reunirem os 24 representantes dos vários mesteres (ofícios) da cidade do Porto. Sofreu um violento incêndio em 1875, permanecendo em ruínas até o ano 2000, altura em que todo o edifício foi reconstruído segundo o projecto do arquitecto Fernando Távora. Foi aberto ao público em 2005 e funciona presentemente como Posto de Turismo. Ponto integrante da Rota Urbana do Vinho. Acessível a pessoas com mobilidade reduzida apenas no piso de entrada."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The old City Hall dates back to the fifteenth century when it was erected with its back to the early city wall. It was the first seat of local authority or municipal power and was known as the Torre da Relação. Its maintenance works were financed by wine tax. It is popularly known as Casa dos 24 (House of the 24) which derives from the 24 representatives of the various city trades (crafts) who would meet there. In 1875 it suffered a ferocious fire which left it in ruins until 2000 when the whole building was restored under the guiding hand of the architect Fernando Távora. It was opened to the public in 2005 and now serves as a Tourist Office. It is included in the Urban Wine Route. Accessible for people with reduced mobility only on the ground floor."

From: (visit link)