Crossfield Progress through Friendship - Crossfield, Alberta
11U E 706690 N 5701954
The Crossfield welcome sign is located at the corner of Railroad Street and Limit Avenue. Banta Park is also at the location.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Crossfield was founded in 1892 as a rail station on the Calgary to Edmonton line of the Canadian Pacific Railway. The town was named after an engineer with the Canadian Pacific Railway survey crew.

By 1904, the community had a post office, a general store, a hotel and a school. In 1906, the first grain elevator opened and Crossfield was incorporated as a village the following year in 1907. It was not, however, incorporated as a town until 1980.

In Crossfield, they have established a Community Memorial Forest which spans 11 acres and features two memorial forests planted by the Crossfield Legion and the Crossfield United Church.

The park has pathways that wind through a natural treed area with approximately 150 dedicated trees honoring veterans.
Type of community: Town