Latvian National Theatre - Riga, Latvia
The Latvian National Theatre, located in Riga, Latvia, was constructed from 1899-1902 in the Historicism architectural style.
Location: Latvia

"The Latvian National Theatre (Latvian: Latvijas Nacionalais teatris) is the national theatre of Latvia in Riga.

The theatre was built between 1899-1902 by the design of Latvian architect Augusts Reinbergs, becoming Riga's second (Russian) theatre. It closed during the First World War; on 18 November 1918, Latvia's independence was declared in the theatre building. In 1917 the first shows in Latvian were held in the theatre.

The Latvian National Theatre was founded 30 November 1919, just over a year after independence. The creative program was authored by Janis Akuraters, a Latvian writer, then head of the Art department of the Ministry of Education. The current managing director of the theatre is Ojars Rubenis and the artistic director is Edmunds Freibergs."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"The National Theatre of Latvia was established a year after the proclamation of The Republic of Latvia - on November 30, 1919.

The character or the role of the National theatre among the Latvian theatres has formed over tens of years and is characterized by,

- firstly, paying more attention to national drama,
- secondly, staging performances, by taking into account the prominent personalities of the actors and the deliberate shaping of brilliant biographies of these actors,
- thirdly, efforts to address the audience about the contemporary time and its universal human and social problems in a theatrical language in line with the modern tendencies.

The National theatre makes performances for a broad range of audience, in accordance with the key purpose of the National theatre-to provide a varied repertoire and differentiated ticket price policy, which allows all the interested people to see the performances.

One of the most successful traditions of the theatre, that has developed over years in collaboration with the audience and that has withstood the test of time is the season pass system, which is an artistically and financially beneficial warranty. It guarantees, firstly, the opportunity to see all the latest performances at an established time after their premiere, secondly, to turn the theatre visit into a tradition of the family or one’s own cultural life.

The theatre offers ticket price discounts for different social groups, as well as implements various campaigns."

--Latvian National Theatre (visit link)