Canada: World's Largest Collection of Horse-Drawn Vehicles - Cardston, Alberta
12U E 332273 N 5451530
The Remington Carriage Museum is so easy to find and well worth a visit. Address 623 Main Street in the town of Cardston.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Remington Carriage Museum houses the largest collection of horse drawn vehicles in North America with over 270 carriages, buggies, wagons and sleighs. Rated "The Best Indoor Attraction in Canada" four times by Attractions Canada.

You'll see no engines or motors of any sort here. Actually, there is one on display, a Menard Auto Buggy. This wonderful museum deals solely with the time when we burned no gasoline or diesel fuel, nor needed to top up our power plants with oil.

They seem to have at least one example of every horse drawn mode of transportation ever made or used in North America. No Roman Chariots, for example.

The collection includes Ambulances, Hearses, Milk Wagons, Sleighs, Grain Wagons, Doctors' Buggies, Freight Wagons, School Vans, Fire Wagons, Stagecoaches, Democrats, several styles of buggies, taxis, and more. To provide motivation for all of these carriages, they maintain a herd of Clydesdales, Quarter Horses and Canadians.

Coordinates given are for the entrance to the museum.
Museum Museum
Museum Museum
Museum Museum
Museum Museum
Remington Carriage Museum

Located in the rolling foothills of southern Alberta, the Remington Carriage Museum in Cardston provides visitors with an authentic experience with 19th and early 20th century horse-drawn transportation. Using state-of-the-art techniques, the Remington Carriage Museum brings this bygone era to life.

The Museum's interactive galleries tell numerous stories of turn-of-the-century society and the carriage industry. Visitors can enter the carriage factory and discover the techniques used in producing carriages. Across the street is the carriage dealer where all types of vehicles were sold to all types of buyers. Around the corner is the blacksmith shop and livery stable where artisans and businessmen plied their trades. Across the way is the racetrack, where the elegant lifestyles of the leisure class are depicted. Vehicles from the Remington collection are prominent in most of the twenty-five stories told in the galleries.

The Remington Carriage Museum houses the largest collection of horse drawn vehicles in North America with over 270 carriages, buggies, wagons and sleighs. Carriage rides are available during the summer, weather permitting.

The story of 19th century transportation would be incomplete without the horse, and the Museum's herd of Clydesdales, Quarter Horses and Canadians are a major feature of daily programs.

The Remington Carriage Museum also boasts a working stable, a theatre, a cafeteria and a gift shop. Situated on twenty acres of prime parkland in Lee Creek valley, the pastoral setting completes the picture of a long-past era.
From History Alberta
Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 AM