Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla / Church of Ss. Peter and Paul - Malá Úpa (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557420 N 5619437
Late Baroque Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla) in Horní Malá Úpa, filial church of Jánské Lázne Roman Catholic parish, is church at the highest elevation in the Czech Republic (975 m).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The original Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (located in the historical centre of village Mala Upa), built in 1788–1789, was consecrated to St. Peter and St. Paul in 1791. Unfortunately, after being struck by lightning on September 10, 1806, its wooden structure burnt down. Construction works on a new church began immediately, and the first service was held on October 18, 1807. The church was renewed to a greater extent in 1889 and the last repair was carried out in 1986 in difficult circumstances.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)