Kirche St. Martin - Wittnau, AG, Switzerland
The roman Catholic church St. Martin in Wittnau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Martin in Wittnau is located in the center of the village north of the main road.

The time of origin of the first church is unknown, it could date from the period of Frankish missionaries in the 8th century. The first of documented church was destroyed in 1462 by a lightning strike and rebuilt soon afterwards. 1762 this church was demolished and enlarged, while the tower of the 15th century remained. In 1865 the old tower was replaced by a new and the nave was enlarged. Since then the church has been renovated several times; 1903, 1925, 1952, and finally in 2001.

DE: Die Kirche St. Martin in Wittnau befindet sich im Dorfzentrum nördlich der Hauptstrasse.

Die Entstehungszeit der ersten Kirche ist unbekannt, sie könnte aus der Zeit der fränkischen Missionierung im 8. Jahrhundert stammen. Die erste urkundlich belegte Kirche wurde 1462 durch einen Blitzschlag zerstört und bald darauf wieder aufgebaut. 1762 wurde diese Kirche abgerissen und vergrössert, wobei der Turm aus dem 15. Jahrhundert stehen blieb. 1865 wurde der alte Turm durch einen neuen ersetzt und das Schiff verlängert. Seither wurde die Kirche mehrmals renoviert; 1903, 1925, 1952 und zuletzt 2001.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship