Imants Ziedonis - Riga, Latvia
This bust of Imants Ziedonis, a Latvian poet and cultural activist, is located outside the Arsenals Exhibition Hall, the main building of the Latvian National Museum of Art, in Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

This larger than life-size stone bust of Imants Ziedonis depicts him with his head cocked to the left. He has very poofy-looking hair, is squinting, and he appears to be angry or unhappy. A marker at the site provides information in Latvian, English, and Russian. The English text reads:

"Lea Davidova-Medene
Portrait of Imants Ziedonis 1983

Imants Ziedonis (b. 1933) is a poet and cultural activist. During the period of the Latvian National Renaissance, he was involved in politics, as well. Ziedonis is one of the most brilliant and important creative individuals in 20th century Latvian literature and culture. He was of great significance in the development of literary and historical processes during the latter half of the 20th century, and his work has gained great resonance outside of the literary environment as such. As chairman of the Latvian Cultural Fund (1987-1992), he established the Spidola Days event, Spidola scholarships, a project aimed at cleaning up the banks of the Daugava River, and a competition to find the most orderly farms in Latvia. He wrote: "The era is not important. The person is important.""