Egons Livs - Riga, Latvia
This bust of Egons Livs, a Latvian author and screenplay author, is located outside the Arsenals Exhibition Hall, the main building of the Latvian National Museum of Art, in Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

This larger than life-size stone bust of Egons Livs depicts him with a beard. His hair almost looks like a pompadour in style. He is looking straight out in front of himself. A marker at the site provides information in Latvian, English, and Russian. The English text reads:

"Grair Avetyan. Portrait of Egons Livs 1986

Egons Livs (actually named Egons Gutmanis, 1924-1989) was a Latvian author and screenplay author. He mostly focused on the life and work of fishermen with multi-faceted, unique and ideological characteristics and fateful passions. His work was laconic and full of emotional imagery. He gained attention with the short novel "Captain Zero" (1962), which was made into a film. Over the course of time, he published several books of stories and other works. Among the most important ones was novel "The Velnakauls Twins" (1966), which was translated into seven languages, turned into a film in Lithuania (1968), and staged at three different Latvian theatres.

Armenian-born sculptor Grair Avetyan (b. 1960) is a 1991 graduate of the Latvian Academy of Art. Sacral artworks from Avetyan can be seen at the Aglona Basilica and the Krimulda Church. He also produced the grave monument for the distinguished actress Vija Artmane."