Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church Cemetery - Memramcook, NB
20T E 382662 N 5096497
Notre-Dame de Lourdes is one of two very tall and beautiful churches in the village of Memramcook. While the other, St. Thomas, is a stone building, this one is a wooden church, now clad in vinyl siding.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Notre-Dame de Lourdes was built in 1898 in East Memramcook to relieve overcrowding at Saint-Thomas Church. We assume that the church's cemetery would have been created shortly thereafter. To the rear and slightly east of the church, the church's cemetery occupies several acres which are partially surrounded by trees, with farmland on three sides. The cemetery, like the village of Memramcook, is occupied primarily by Acadians who returned to New Brunswick in the late eighteenth century following their expulsion by the British in 1755.

A fairly recent List of Interments indicates there to be at least 726 burials which have taken place in the cemetery. The cemetery itself is, to date, just over half occupied, which indicates that it will remain in use for many years to come.
Name of church or churchyard: Notre-Dame de Lourdes Roman Catholic Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)