George Washington - Oklahoma City, OK
This marker documents the credentials of the tree located alongside.

In the plaza on the south side of the State Capitol in Oklahoma City, is a large American Elm that has special significance. On the north side of the tree is a granite bench with a plaque which documents this specific elm. It reads:

Washington first took command of the American army under the grandparent of this elm at Cambridge, Massachusetts July 3, 1775 / Raised and presented by Maryland D.A.R. Marked by Oklahoma D.A.R., this tree is planted as part of the 200th anniversary of the birth of George Washington / 1732 - 1932"

Stricken with Dutch elm disease in 1920, cuttings from the original Washington Elm in Cambridge, MA (later determined to be over 200 years old), were distributed to various locations throughout the country. This cutting was planted here in 1932, as described in the narrative above.

County: Oklahoma

Record Address::