Snežka - Krkonoše Mts. (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 552205 N 5620737
Snežka or Sniezka is a mountain on the border between the Czech Republic and Poland, the most prominent point of the Silesian Ridge in the Krkonoše mountains and the highest point in the Czech Republic (1 603 m).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Snežka or Sniezka (in Czech and Polish, Schneekoppe in German) is a mountain on the border between the Czech Republic and Poland, the most prominent point of the Silesian Ridge in the Krkonoše mountains. At 1 603 metres (5 259 ft), its summit is the highest point in the Czech Republic, in the Krkonoše and in the entire Sudetes range system.

One side of the mountain is in Czech Republic, the other belongs to the Poland. The area is very popular in summer with tourists from the Czech Republic, Poland, and Germany who enjoy hiking in the alpine environment one of a kind to this location. On the Polish side a disc-shaped observatory and restaurant was built in 1974, a weather station and the St. Lawrence chapel. On the Czech side are the remains of the Bohemian hut, a post office, and a chairlift station, connecting the peak with the town of Pec pod Snežkou at the base of the mountain.

In 2004 a new post office and observation platform replaced an old post office and the remains of the Bohemian hut, which was closed since the 1980s. Old chairlift to the top of Snežka was replaced by a new cable car system. Since February 2014, the four-person cabins in two sections export 250 visitors per hour from the Czech city Pec pod Snežkou.

[Excerpted from Wikipedia]