Lanová dráha Snežka / Cableway Snezka - Pec pod Snežkou (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 551760 N 5617287
Depicted new modern cableway connects ski centre Pec pod Snežkou with summit of the highest Czech mountain - Snežka (1603 m a.s.l.; Krkonoše Mts.).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Pec pod Snežkou (750 m above sea level), a picturesque mountain town and ski center, is the most frequent starting point for trips to the highest Czech mountain Snežka. The historic two-seater chairlift was transporting tourists daily from 1949 to September 2012, when its operation was terminated.

The new cableway (with middle station on Ružová hora) leads in its original route, only the bottom station in Pec pod Snežkou has been relocated lower towards the chalet Lesovna. Cableway Snezka is a two-section circulating passenger one-cable aerial tramway with detachable four-seater cable cars and three boarding stations.

Operation time: daily from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. (1.V.-30.IX. to 7 p.m.).

Type of Aerial Lift: Aerial Tramway

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes

If there is a fee please add the costs associated with this lift below.:
return ticket: adults 390 CZK children 180 CZK seniors 350 CZK one-way ticket: adults 210 CZK children 100 CZK seniors 190 CZK

Is this aerial lift primarily;: Recreational Use

Does this lift have more than one primary boarding location?: Yes