Crowsnest Community Trail - Blairmore, Alberta
This a great hiking trail located off 20th Avenue in Blairmore.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Trail Information: The Crowsnest Community Trail is a 23 km, non-motorized route that connects the communities of the Municipality of Crowsnest Pass together. The trail is a combination of asphalt, gravel, and natural trail surfaces.

Use the route to travel between communities, visit local businesses, and tour incredible historical sites, such as the Frank Slide Interpretive Centre and the Bellevue Underground Mine. On the way, the trail takes you through stunning natural areas. Watch for wildlife along the Crowsnest River, stop at the viewpoint overlooking the Frank Slide and Turtle Mountain, and enjoy spectacular Crowsnest Pass vistas. As you move between communities, stop at the trail interpretive kiosks to learn more about Crowsnest Pass' amazing natural and cultural history.

Trail Highlights: Picnicking at Riverside Memorial Park Bird watching along Crowsnest River. Taking in the Frank Slide at the Frank Slide Viewpoint. Exploring the Hillcrest Mine Disaster Cemetery.

Trail Etiquette: This is a multi-use trail system. Please respect other trail users. Travel on the right-hand side.
Biker Etiquette: Yield to pedestrians. Be audible. Pass on left when safe. Maintain control.
Wildlife Safety:

Be Bear Smart. Learn what to do in a wildlife encounter. Make noise and alert wildlife of your presence to avoid surprising wildlife.
Carty bear spray and know how to use it.
Call Fish and Wildlife with bear and cougar sightings.

Please: Respect the private land and grazing leases the trail crosses through and stay on trail. . When travelling on the Road and Trail Shared Route, stay on the right-hand side and pay attention to traffic. Pack all garbage out

The Crowsnest Community Trail is maintained by the Municipality of Crowsnest Pass. Trail use is at your own risk.
Location Name: Crowsnest Community Trail