Obere Mühle - Oltingen, BL, Switzerland
The Upper Mill of Oltingen dates back to the 13th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Upper Mill of Oltingen is located in southern part of the village on the west side of the road. The massive stone house has a large basement and two floors above with irregularly arranged windows. The water facility with a five-meter measuring water wheel upstairs is still preserved. Unusual is the accommodation of the grinding room in the basement.

The mill was originally a sawmill and has been extended to a flour mill in the 16th century. The sawmill remained in operation until the 20th century.

The mill already appeared in a will of 1213. 1372 it was owned by the Counts of Thierstein-Farnsburg. 1444 it was bought by Johann Gysin and remained until 1782 in the possession of this family. The new owner let completely rebuild the mill .

DE: Die Obere Mühle von Oltingen liegt im südliche Dorfteil an der westlichen Strassenseite. Das massive Steinhaus hat ein hohes Sockelgeschoss und darüber zwei Stockwerke mit unregelmässig angeordneten Fenstern. Die Wasserstube mit einem fünf Meter messenden Wasserrad im Obergeschoss ist noch erhalten. Ungewöhnlich ist die Unterbringung der Mahlstube im Sockelgeschoss.

Die Mühle war ursprünglich eine Sägemühle und wurde im 16. Jahrhundert um ein Mahlwerk erweitert. Die Sägemühle blieb bis ins 20. Jahrhundert in Betrieb.

Die Mühle taucht bereits in einem Testament von 1213 auf. 1372 war sie im Besitz der Grafen von Thierstein-Farnsburg. 1444 wurde sie von Johann Gysin gekauft und blieb bis 1782 im Besitz dieser Familie. Der neue Besitzer liess die Mühle komplett umbauen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 6