Zanis Griva - Riga, Latvia
This bust of Zanis Griva, a Latvian writer, is located outside the Arsenals Exhibition Hall, the main building of the Latvian National Museum of Art, in Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

This larger than life-size stone bust of Zanis Griva depicts him with very short hair. He is looking straight out in front of himself. His features are quite rounded. A marker at the site provides information in Latvian, English, and Russian. The English text reads:

"Parsla Zalkalne
Portrait of Zanis Griva 1971

Zanis Griva (actually named Zanis Folmanis, 1910-1982) was a Latvian writer. As a communist, he fought in the Spanish Civil War (1936-1939). After the war, he was interred at a concentration camp in France (1939-1941). During World War II, he fought on the Soviet side. Griva was active in public and political processes throughout his life. He mostly produced prose and plays, making use of the experiences which he himself had had in his work. The subject of Spain in particular was one of his main focuses.

Sculptress Parsla Zalkalne (1927-1993) based her work on the traditions of stone sculpture in Latvia. Her works are characterised by clear tectonics and geometric and stylised forms."