Oltingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Oltingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Oltingen is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Land with about 480 residents.

The village lies at the foot of a mountain pass over the Jura, which was often used by the local population from the Roman times until the 17th century.

Oltingen was first mentioned in 1244. At that time the border between Sisgau and Frickgau ran along the Ergolz and divided the village into two parts. The western half belonged to Thierstein, after 1372 Farnsburgisch and came to the city of Basel in 1461, the eastern half belonged to the rule Kienberg who had a fief of the Counts of Habsburg-Laufenburg, and came to Basel in 1684.

Oltingen has an exceptionally well-preserved historic village center with stately stone houses from the late Middle Ages and was classified as a townscape of national importance by the federal government.

The town hall:

The town hall is unremarkable, the ground floor of a residential building south of the church.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Oltingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 480 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf liegt am Fuss einer Passstrasse über den Jura, der zur Römerzeit und bis ins 17. Jahrhundert von der lokalen Bevölkerung stark benutzt wurde.

Oltingen wurde 1244 erstmals erwähnt. Damals lief die Grenze zwischen Sisgau und Frickgau entlang der Ergolz und trennte das Dorf in zwei Teile. Die westliche Hälfte zur Herrschaft Thierstein, wurde 1372 farnsburgisch und kam 1461 an die Stadt Basel, die Hälfte gehörte zur Herrschaft Kienberg, die ein Lehen der Grafen von Habsburg-Laufenburg waren, und kam 1684 an Basel.

Das Dorf hat einen ausserordentlich gut erhaltenen Ortskern mit stattlichen Steinhäusern aus dem Spätmittelalter und wurde vom Bund als Ortsbild von nationaler Bedeutung eingestuft.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus belegt unauffällig das Erdgeschoss eines Wohnhauses südlich der Kirche.