Hrbitovní kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla / Cemetery Church of St. Peter and St. Paul - Doksany (North Bohemia)
33U E 440477 N 5590156
Baroque cemetery Church of St. Peter and St. Paul (Hrbitovní kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla), filial church of Doksany Roman Catholic parish, is in the core Romanesque structure from the 12th century.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The church, which core was constructed in the end of the 12th century, was apparently part of local manor estabilished together with adjacent Doksany Convent. After manor' decline it became cemetery church. Church was completely reshaped in Baroque style by architect Octavio Broggio in 1726-1728. From old Romanesque tribune church was preserved tower and adjacent part of nave, which was converted into presbytery. The new nave with central convex part was finished by eastern-oriented Baroque front facade. The reconstruction was finished by adding of vestry in 1769. Nowadays is church used only occasionally for funereal services.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)