Central United Methodist Church - Endicott, NY
This church is on NY route 26 in the Union section of Endicott.
Location: New York, United States

"On November 6, 1838, “The First Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church at Union Corners” was incorporated...Between 1871 and 1872 a second building was erected ...By 1926 the congregation had outgrown its second building. The next year the church structure was moved eastward along Union Street – toward Liberty – and then rotated 90 degrees. A new brick, gothic sanctuary (the one we presently worship in) designed by Lester A. Kaley of Binghamton and costing $95,000, was added – facing west – the two buildings becoming one. The Gethsemane memorial window was installed...Over the years other building and remodeling projects have been completed; i.e., the installation of the Moeller pipe organ and Schulmerich Carillonic Bells, the establishment of the Memorial Chapel, the Friendship Lounge, and the Memorial Library...Throughout its history, Central Church has provided the community with more than just a meeting place. We have developed the Lukens-Jackson Camps at Sky Lake, the Clothing Center, and the Shepherd’s Supper."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1927

Service times:
8:30 - Worship (Sanctuary) 9:00 - Cafe Central (Coffee/Refreshments - Dining Room) 9:30 - Sunday School - All Ages 11:00 - Worship (Sanctuary) Central on Time Warner Cable 8:00am - 9:00am Sundays 5:30pm - 6:30pm Mondays