Vaughan Creek Bridge - Saint John County, NB
20T E 301667 N 5025957
This is one of a pair of covered bridges within 100 metres of each other immediately east of the town of St. Martins, on the Bay of Fundy.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Known as the Vaughan Creek Bridge, this covered bridge spans what we take to be Vaughan Creek, just metres inland from the Bay of Fundy. It has been listed in a list of covered bridges in New Brunswick as Irish River Bridge #1. The sign over the bridge says the same. It is immediately east of the town of St. Martins. on the Big Salmon River Road. This has been the only bridge over Vaughan Creek for Big Salmon River Road since its construction in 1935. Though it wears no paint, the bridge is still in pretty good condition.

Built in 1935, the bridge has a length of 21.8m (71' 6") and a wood plank road bed, in pretty good condition, as is the rest of the bridge.

Travel Direcions:
From Highway 1, take exit 137A-B, to Route 111, then east for 39.2 km (24.3 mi.) to St. Martins, onto Main Street for 2.3 km (1.4 mi.), on to Big Salmon River Road.

Parking is available in a large lot just off the east end of the bridge.
Type: Plank Bridge