Heimatmuseum Oltingen-Wenslingen-Anwil - Oltingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 419586 N 5253818
The history museum of Oltingen, Wenslingen and Anwil is located in the former parish barn next to the church of Oltingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The common history museum of the three municipalities Oltingen, Wenslingen and Anwil is located in the former parish barn next to the churchyard of Oltingen. The barn was built in 1710.

The museum was opened in 1985. It shows typical objects from agriculture and handicraft of the area, as well as antique prints, photos and pictures of the three municipalities, as well as a section on the local poets Hans Gysin and Traugott Meyer. The permanent collection is supplemented by temporary exhibitions.

The museum is open every 1st Sunday of the month from 10 to 12 and 14 until 17, admission is free.

DE: Das gemeinsame Heimatmuseum der drei Gemeinden Oltingen, Wenslingen und Anwil befindet sich in der ehemaligen Pfarrscheune neben dem Kirchhof von Oltingen. Die Scheune wurde 1710 erbaut.

Das Museum wurde 1985 eröffnet. Es zeigt typische Objekte aus Landwirtschaft und Handwerk dieser Gegend, sowie alte Stiche, Bilder und Fotos der drei Gemeinden, sowie eine Abteilung über die Dorfdichter Hans Gysin und Traugott Meyer. Die permanente Sammlung wird durch Wechselausstellungen ergänzt.

Das Museum ist jeden 1. So im Monat von 10 bis 12 und von 14 bis 17 Uhr geöffnet, der Eintritt ist frei.
Theme:
local cultural history