Edifício Douro, Palácio das Artes - Porto, Portugal
29T E 532300 N 4554667
Ancient Building of the Douro Insurance Company now transformed into the Palace of Arts - Talent Factory.
Location: Porto, Portugal

"Situated in what remains of the Monastery of St. Domingos, it was founded in 1238 and hosted the Porto branch of the Bank of Portugal, the first assay in Porto, the space of plenary meetings of the Municipal Assembly, a meeting centre for merchants and the now extinct Companhia de Seguros Douro. The Palácio das Artes - Fábrica de Talentos is a project carried out by the Youth Foundation which has workshops/spaces for artistic residences, multimedia rooms, creative laboratories and visual and fine arts gallery, the restaurant "DOP" by the Chef Rui Paula, the contemporary craft shop 'Lobo Taste' by the architect Paulo Lobo and the shop "Take Away Porto". In 2014, "Feiras Francas" (Art market) are held on the first weekend of february, april, june, october and december."

From: (visit link)

"The Douro building, now the Palace of Arts - Talent Factory, located in Square of S. Domingos, won the João de Almada award that distinguishes the recovery of architectural heritage in the City of Porto. The rehabilitation of this building, owned by the Foundation of Youth, by the architects Alfredo Rise and Paul Henriques was considered "an example of careful appreciation of the heritage."

The property, once part of the Convent of St. Dominic and them the headquarters of the Douro Insurance Company, was opened in December 2009 and its main objective to show good examples of young talents who participate in society and develop initiatives that allow them to claim their autonomy and personal achievement, with a view to full use in this Resource Center for Creative youth and throughout the artistic community, nationally and internationally."

From: (visit link)

"The building of the Douro Insurance Company occupies the place where was situated the Convent of Santo Domingo, founded in the thirteenth century. Having gone through some changes, but always as a central location in the city, the whole conventual building burned in 1832 during the Siege of Oporto. With the fire, and opening new roads little remains, it was saved the dormitory. In 1836, was rebuilt to house the Branch of the Bank of Lisbon, Bank of Portugal today. In 1934, the Insurance Company of Douro has acquired it and was housed in this building for decades."

From: (visit link)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)