Museu do Vinho do Porto - Porto, Portugal
29T E 531330 N 4554902
[PT]O Museu do Vinho do Porto está localizado na Cidade do Porto, em Portugal. [EN]The Port Wine Museum is located in the city of Porto, in Portugal.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"O Museu do Vinho do Porto encontra-se instalado no rés-do-chão do armazém do Cais Novo, edifício setecentista, mandado construir para depósito dos vinhos pertencentes à Companhia Geral da Agricultura das Vinhas do Alto Douro. Este museu é dedicado à importância que o Vinho do Porto e seu comércio tiveram no desenvolvimento da cidade. A história da cidade do Porto não se pode dissociar da história do vinho que a tornou reconhecida em qualquer lugar do mundo. O comércio do Vinho do Porto teve consequências no crescimento cultural, arquitectónico e social da cidade. O Museu procura ser uma memória de todas essas influências e transformações, ao mesmo tempo que transmite ao visitante a história de três Portos que se unem: o Porto cidade; o Porto vinho e o Porto do rio Douro."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Port Wine Museum is settled on the ground floor of the Cais Novo warehouse, a building from the seventeenth century which was built to be the wine deposit of the Companhia Geral da Agricultura das Vinhas do Alto Douro (General Company of Agriculture of the Alto Douro Vineyards). This museum is dedicated to the study of the relevance of Port Wine and its trade to the development of the city. Porto's history cannot be dissociated from the history of the wine that made the city famous worldwide. It conditioned the city's cultural, architectural and social growth. The Museum is intended to be a memory of all those influences and transformations, and at the same time, it conveys the history of the three Portos brought together: Porto the city, Porto (Port) the wine, and Porto the Douro river harbour."

From: (visit link)
Theme:
Port Wine history

Street Address:
Cais novo, Porto, Portugal

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
tue-sat 10:00-17:30 sun 10:00-12:30 (last admission 12:00)/14:00-17:30 (last admission 17:00) Closed: Mon, Holidays

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small